Track Cycling - Results: Worlds Masters Track 2016 D2

Track Cycling Shop
Track Cycling Shop
Track Cycling Shop
Track Cycling Shop
Track Cycling Shop
Track Cycling Shop
Little Heroes Foundation

Results: Worlds Masters Track 2016 D2


Results: Worlds Masters Track 2016 D2

3rd October 2016: There were no less than thirteen titles decided on a busy day 2 of the UCI World Masters Track Cycling World Championships in Manchester on Sunday, October 2.

A big portion of them went to the British riders with five Golds whilst the USA were next with four and Australia and New Zealand next on two titles apiece. The Women's Individual Pursuit was a popular event on the day with almost half the events (6) and there were many exciting close finals as riders gave it their all to grab a victory.

In the Women's 35-39, Laurelea Moss of Australia (2.30.284) just scraped home ahead of Madeline Moore (GB, 2.30.476) to win that age category. Erin Glover of the USA won the bronze medal ride off in an almost equally tight final with Louise Haston (GB).

In the 40 –44 age category, it was a decisive win for Melanie Sneddon (GB, 2.35.513) against Elodie Fourcade (Fra, 2.40.562) whilst in the other final for the bronze, Cheryl Fuller Muller (USA, 2.42.653) beat Peggy Series (Fra, 2.45.312).

The 45 – 49 age category was a win for New Zealand with Erin Criglington of New Zealand cruising to a victory (2.36.025) against the USA’s Laurel Green (2.40.693). There was a bronze medal for Britain in the minor final when Juliet Sprake (2.45.065) beat Sharee Faulkner of Australia (2.49.596).

The next category, 50 –54, was a close one between experienced campaigners at the World Masters; London’s Jayne Paine and Janet Birkmyre with Paine getting the verdict. If the final for Gold was close, the one for bronze was a nail biter as Denmark’s Janni Bormann (2.35.083) saw off the strong challenge of Sally McKenna (Australia, 2.35.740).

There was more Gold for USA in the 55 –59 age category as they had two riders racing for the rainbow jersey with Elizabeth Heller (43.279) winning easily from compatriot Lillian Pfluke (2.50.871). The fight for the bronze was won Britain’s Christine Higgs (2.49.444), preventing a 1-2-3 for the USA as she beat another rider from the USA, this time Lorraine Jarvis USA, (2.52.045).

The final Women’s Pursuit on day 2, for riders 60 Plus, was won by Jan Palchikoff of the USA from Janine McKinnon of Australia with Finland’s Arja Scarsbrook beating Kathleen McCormac of GB for the bronze.

In other events, there was a new World Best for Gary Mandy of Australia as he won the Men's Time Trial for 55 – 59 over a distance of 500 metres. Mandy recorded a time of 33.909 to see off his rivals bested by fellow Aussie Geoff Stoker with 35.191 whilst Carlos Daniel Zicavo of Argentina was next in in third with 35.424.

In the Men's Time Trial for 60 – 64, there was a win from another rider from Down Under but this time New Zealand as Russell Scott (35.282) also recorded a new World Masters best time. He beat Britain’s Steve Cronshaw (35.296) by the narrowest of margins with the USA’s Richard Voss in third 35.887.

There was another title for the sprinters in the Men's Match Sprint (50 –54) was concluded on day two with the semi finals and finals. Winner was Britain’s Philip Houlton with two straights rides over Brian Abers of the USA. Third went to Thomas Donohue of the USA who beat Britain’s Chris Pyatt.

Switching back to endurance events, the men’s pursuit saw more medals decided with Andrew Turner of GB (3.33.876) winning the 45-49 age category from Timothy Mulrooney of the USA (3.37.113). Third was Russian Pavel Alekseev (3.37.820) beating Elliot Davis of GB (3.38.107).

The 40 – 44 age category in the men’s individual pursuit was won by Dean Phillips of the USA (3.28.108) from Britain’s Robert West (3.32.704) with Karl Baumgart of the USA (3.30.779) in third and Axel Boland of Holland 4th.

In the final of the men’s youngest category for the masters, 35 – 39, Britain’s Simon Wilson easily saw off South Africa’s Gert Fouche for the title whilst the bronze ride off was another British victory, this time for Alistair Rutherford who beat fellow Brit Will Bjergfelt.

The final set of medals awarded on day 2 was the Men's Team Pursuit 65 Plus where a quartet from the USA (Paul Mack, Barry Messmer, Larry Wolff, Steven Worley) beat British team Graham Truelove, Dennis Knabe, Geoff Cooke and David Rutherford. The bronze went to another British team, Alistair Cameron, Steve Davies, Alan Forrester and Geoff Wiles.

LIVE VIDEO: Index to Each Day Here https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLRRHezrnUmjNDIUKUaVhQfZZrSB9o-DTX

GOLD MEDALS
Laurelea Moss AUS
Gary Mandy AUS
Philip Houlton GBR
Jayne Paine GBR
Melanie Sneddon GBR
Andrew Turner GBR
Simon Wilson GBR
Erin Criglington NZL
Russell Scott NZL
Elizabeth Heller USA
Jan Palchikoff** USA
Dean Phillips USA
Boulder Orthopedics Hammer Nutrition USA (Paul Mack, Barry Messmer, Larry Wolff, Steven Worley)

RESULTS

Female Pursuit 35 - 39

Finals
For 1st & 2nd Place
1. Laurelea Moss AUS 2.30.284
2. Madeline Moore GBR 2.30.476

For 3rd & 4th Place
1. Erin Glover USA 2.32.944
2. Louise Haston GBR 2.33.531

Qualification
1. Laurelea Moss AUS 2.30.198 New World Masters Best Time
2. Madeline Moore GBR 2.31.238
3. Erin Glover USA 2.33.497
4. Louise Haston GBR 2.34.960
5. Clarice Chung GBR 2.41.557
6. Charlotte Roberge CAN 2.46.007
7. Yvette Waterfall GBR 2.46.898
8. Charlotte Lison GBR 2.51.795
9. Kristy Howells GBR 2.58.961

Female Pursuit 40 –44 2000m

Finals
For 3rd & 4th Place
1 Cheryl Fuller Muller USA 2.42.653
2 Peggy Series FRA 2.45.312

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Melanie Sneddon GBR 2.35.513
2 Elodie Fourcade FRA 2.40.562

Qualification
1 Melanie Sneddon GBR 2.38.037
2 Elodie Fourcade FRA 2.39.519
3 Peggy Series FRA 2.43.811
4 Cheryl Fuller Muller USA 2.44.765
5 Melanie Dobbins GBR 2.46.325
6 Vlada Dekina CAN 2.47.480
7 Mary Lorigan GBR 2.47.706
8 Melinda Symon AUS 2.49.372
9 Elisabeth Burns GBR 2.49.462
10 Lisa Morgan GBR 2.50.096
11 Camie Kornely USA 2.51.473
12 Claire Whitworth GBR 2.52.018

Female Pursuit 45 – 49 2000m
Finals
For 3rd & 4th Place
1 Juliet Sprake GBR 2.45.065
2 Sharee Faulkner AUS 2.49.596

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Erin Criglington NZL 2.36.025
2 Laurel Green USA 2.40.693

Qualification
1 Erin Criglington NZL 2.35.824
2 Laurel Green USA 2.40.836
3 Juliet Sprake GBR 2.43.986
4 Sharee Faulkner AUS 2.47.641
5 Carole Dick GBR 2.49.281
6 Alison Lilley GBR 2.49.747
7 Julie Scales GBR 2.50.126
8 Gillian Anderson GBR 2.53.070
9 Claire Lee GBR 2.54.015
10 Monica Nevitt USA 2.56.506

Female Pursuit 50 –54 2000m

Finals
For 3rd & 4th Place
1 Janni Bormann DEN 2.35.083
2 Sally McKenna AUS 2.35.740

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Jayne Paine GBR 2.34.268
2 Janet Birkmyre GBR 2.35.290

Qualification
1 Jayne Paine GBR 2.31.595 New World Masters Best Time
2 Janet Birkmyre GBR 2.34.135
3 Janni Bormann DEN 2.34.476
4 Sally McKenna AUS 2.36.329
5 Orla Hendron IRL 2.37.432
6 Alejandra Roca Satorres ESP 2.44.221
7 Amanda Chambers GBR 2.45.727
8 Anna Whitten AUS 2.47.430
9 Lindsay Clarke GBR 2.47.929
10 Amanda Akom RSA 2.50.727
11 Makiko Hamada JPN 2.51.336
12 Karen Helsby GBR 2.53.014
13 Berndine Minnaar RSA 3.04.742
14 Edvige Pettinato ITA 3.05.275

Female Pursuit 55 –59

Finals
For 3rd & 4th Place
1 Christine Higgs GBR 2.49.444
2 Lorraine Jarvis USA 2.52.045

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Elizabeth Heller USA 2.43.279
2 Lillian Pfluke USA 2.50.871

Qualification
1 Elizabeth Heller USA 2.41.315 New World Masters Best Time
2 Lillian Pfluke USA 2.47.375
3 Lorraine Jarvis USA 2.50.096
4 Christine Higgs GBR 2.50.427
5 Karen Brooks GBR 2.52.440
6 Susan Meinerz USA 2.55.248
7 Maria Isabel Leon Moncada MEX 2.57.781
8 Meg Mautner USA 2.59.088
9 Barbara Wiles GBR 3.05.418

Female Pursuit 60 Plus 2000m

Finals Result
For 3rd & 4th Place
1 Arja Scarsbrook** FIN 2.52.634
2 Kathleen McCormac* GBR 2.54.292

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Jan Palchikoff** USA 2.47.877
2 Janine McKinnon* AUS 2.54.900

Qualification Result
1 Jan Palchikoff** USA 2.47.017
2 Janine McKinnon* AUS 2.49.348
3 Arja Scarsbrook** FIN 2.51.195
4 Kathleen McCormac* GBR 2.53.362
5 Ilna Lemmer* RSA 2.55.834
6 Jenni Nicholson* GBR 3.06.814
7 Gwynneth Rixon* GBR 3.08.257

Men's Time Trial 55 – 59 (500m)
1 Gary Mandy AUS 33.909 New World Masters Best Time
2 Geoff Stoker AUS 35.191
3 Carlos Daniel Zicavo ARG 35.424
4 Ferruccio Veschetti ITA 36.223
5 Ivor Reid GBR 36.243
6 Philippe Vernet FRA 36.247
7 Guy Mansio FRA 36.296
8 Benito Dazzan ARG 36.362
9 Phil McWilliam GBR 36.775
10 Vladimir Makeev RUS 36.820
11 Steve Wilkinson GBR 36.959
12 Keith Williams GBR 37.118
13 Dominique Sioul FRA 37.576
14 Brian Fudge GBR 38.193
15 Andrej Zavbi SLO 38.365
16 Paul Swenarton IRL 38.475
17 Bret Sehorn USA 38.811
18 Eddie Lynch IRL 38.849
19 Sandor Szilagyi HUN 39.322
20 Uwe Rübling GER 39.445
21 Graeme Waters GBR 39.657
22 Neale Adams AUS 41.050

Men's Sprint 50 –54 Sprint

For 3rd & 4th Place
3 Thomas Donohue USA 12.199 11.493
4 Christopher Pyatt GBR

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Philip Houlton GBR 11.750 12.214
2 Brian Abers USA

Semi Final

S/F A
1 Philip Houlton GBR 12.043 12.271
2 Thomas Donohue USA

S/F B
1 Brian Abers USA 12.372 11.891
2 Christopher Pyatt GBR 12.333

Men's Time Trial 60 – 64
1 Russell Scott NZL 35.282 New World Masters Best Time
2 Steve Cronshaw GBR 35.296
3 Richard Voss USA 35.887
4 Ray Gildea USA 36.390
5 Aron Seiken USA 36.501
6 Robert Pelegrin USA 37.443
7 James Host USA 37.606
8 William Byatt USA 38.042
9 Paul Sydenham GBR 38.123
10 Gordon Patrick AUS 38.254
11 Christian Muselet FRA 38.669
12 Tom Daly IRL 39.824
13 Chris Lodge GBR 41.380
14 Mick James GBR 41.408
15 Phillip Innes AUS 42.156
16 Giuseppe Bortoliero ITA 42.333
17 Richard Gangl USA 43.857

Men's Pursuit 45 – 49 3000m

Finals
For 3rd & 4th Place
1st Pavel Alekseev RUS 3.37.820
2nd Elliot Davis GBR 3.38.107

For 1st & 2nd Place
1st Andrew Turner GBR 3.33.876
2nd Timothy Mulrooney USA 3.37.113

Qualification
1 Andrew Turner GBR 3.29.981
2 Timothy Mulrooney USA 3.34.609
3 Pavel Alekseev RUS 3.35.052
4 Elliot Davis GBR 3.35.284
5 Jesper F Offersgaard DEN 3.35.634
6 Daniel R Del Barco ARG 3.36.583
7 Bruno Redondo FRA 3.37.352
8 Kenny Williams USA 3.38.494
9 David Ellis GBR 3.40.987
10 Joseph Santaniello USA 3.42.516
11 Andrew Langdown GBR 3.43.251
12 Alan Chorley GBR 3.43.406
13 Phil Brown GBR 3.43.790
14 Niel Dunnage GBR 3.45.572
15 John Russell GBR 3.46.167
16 Nima Ebrahimnejad USA 3.47.067
17 Gary Kristensen MBE GBR 3.48.645
18 Axel Goers GER 3.48.817
19 George Porumb ROU 3.50.945
20 Tony Letellier FRA 3.51.433
21 Lexan Suess GER 3.52.972
22 Paul Cundy GBR 3.55.316
23 Stephen Pelletier USA 3.56.690
24 Nicholas Smith GBR 4.01.405
25 Adrian Mason GBR 4.02.091
26 Aidan Reade IRL 4.02.668
27 Matthew Ferguson RSA 4.09.863
28 Tom Denison USA 4.14.106

Men's Pursuit 40 – 44 3000m

Finals

For 3rd & 4th Place
1 Karl Baumgart USA 3.30.779
2 Axel Boland NED 3.32.743

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Dean Phillips USA 3.28.108
2 Robert West GBR 3.32.704

Qualification
1 Dean Phillips USA 3.25.730
2 Robert West GBR 3.30.737
3 Axel Boland NED 3.31.001
4 Karl Baumgart USA 3.31.119
5 German Ariel Lopez ARG 3.31.164
6 Ed Nicholson GBR 3.31.610
7 Jeromy Cottell USA 3.32.190
8 Jonathan Harris GBR 3.32.718
9 Jeremy Pile GBR 3.33.483
10 Nikalas Cook GBR 3.35.766
11 Martin Ruepp SUI 3.36.707
12 Jean Claude Voegeli SUI 3.37.132
13 Jason Streather GBR 3.40.818
14 Edzard Boland NED 3.41.085
15 Bertrand Lecoq FRA 3.42.934
16 Neill Kemp GBR 3.44.753
17 Michal Guse CZE 3.46.072
18 Stephen Biddulph GBR 3.49.915
19 Jerome Gueret FRA 3.51.915
20 Graeme Lackford GBR 3.54.677
21 Andrew Clare GBR 3.58.143
22 Howard Heighton GBR 4.00.583
23 Paul Coulter GBR 4.03.699

Men's Pursuit 35 – 39 3000m

Finals
For 3rd & 4th Place
3 Alistair Rutherford GBR 3.30.203
4 Will Bjergfelt GBR 3.31.981

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Simon Wilson GBR 3.23.519
2 Gert Fouche RSA 3.26.211

Qualification
1 Gert Fouche RSA 3.24.670
2 Simon Wilson GBR 3.25.285
3 Alistair Rutherford GBR 3.29.483
4 Will Bjergfelt GBR 3.33.389
5 Nicholas English GBR 3.34.159
6 Scott Burns GBR 3.36.851
7 Zinedine Tahir FRA 3.39.091
8 Julien Muselet FRA 3.39.379
9 Juhani Tammisto FIN 3.39.787
10 Bradley Sean Smith RSA 3.41.855
11 Enrico Traini CAN 3.45.521
12 Marc O'Brien IRL 3.49.650
13 Ben Falla GBR 3.51.676
14 Andrew Anderson GBR 4.04.041

Men's Team Pursuit 65 Plus

Finals
For 3rd & 4th Place
3 GB 1 65Plus 3.49.218
Alistair Cameron, Steve Davies, Alan Forrester, Geoff Wiles

4 Team 4MSM 3.52.742
Bob Barber, Dick Cubison, Robbie Duncan, Mervyn Wilson

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Boulder Orthopedics Hammer Nutrition USA
Paul Mack, Barry Messmer, Larry Wolff, Steven Worley

Caught in 3.15.283

2nd Bush Healthcare
Graham Truelove, Dennis Knabe, Geoff Cooke, David Rutherford

Qualification Result
1 USA Boulder Orthopedics Hammer Nutrition 3.43.351
Paul Mack, Barry Messmer, Larry Wolff, Steven Worley
** New World Masters Best Time (Not recognised by UCI)

2 Gbr Bush Healthcare 3.52.372
Graham Truelove, Dennis Knabe, Geoff Cooke, David Rutherford

3. GBr Team 4MSM 3.52.372
Bob Barber, Dick Cubison, Robbie Duncan, Mervyn Wilson

4. GBr 1 65Plus 3.53.833
Alistair Cameron, Steve Davies, Alan Forrester, Geoff Wiles

5. DEN Danish Masters 3.54.867
Svend Christensen, Steffen Munch Hansen, Bent Christiansen, John Larsen

6. GBr Shut Up Legs 4.23.908
Barry Ferguson, Brian Moat, Mike Wolstenholme, John Wynne

UCI World Masters Track Championships at Manchester’s National Cycling Centre on October 1 and each day until October 8.

Full information is at the championships web site www.cyclingmasters.com

Tickets are on sale on the web site and can be purchased in person from the velodrome Main Reception desk.

Content - Cycling Masters/VeloUK - Larry Hickmott


Velodrome Shop Advert

Velodrome Shop Advert Velodrome Shop Advert


Look L96 Speed Track Frame


Look L96 Speed Track Frame

Originally designed for the French team at the Sydney 2000 Olympics, the new Look L96 Track frame is the London Olympics version of the ultimate Track Cycling frame technology. The frame was designed to support the brutal accelerations and incredible power output that riders such as Gregory Bauge from the French Track Cycling team output.


Click Here to View


3T Scatto Ltd Bars


3T Scatto Ltd Carbon Track Bars

The 3T Scatto Ltd Carbon Track Bars are a pure track sprinter’s bar. The award winning architecture is further reinforced to stiffen the bar’s feel in the most strenuous track maneuvers.


Click Here to View


Sugino SG75 Zen Chainring


Sugino SG75 Zen Chainring

Perfection personified. A fantastic looking solid track chainring. Sugino SG75 is Suginos top of the range chainring as used by the vast majority of professional riders, including the British Track Cycling team.


Click Here to View


Mavic iO Five Spoke Front Track Wheel


Mavic iO Track Wheel


The Mavic iO Front Five Spoke Track Wheel, the best Front Wheel currently available for Track Cycling as demonstrated by every professional Track Cyclist using this product.


Click Here to View


Mavic Comete Rear Track Disc


Mavic Comete Rear Track Disc

The Mavic Comete Rear Disc Wheel, the best Rear Wheel currently available for Track Cycling as demonstrated by every professional Track Cyclist using this product.


Click Here to View

Mavic Ellipse Track Wheelset


Mavic Ellipse Track Wheelset

The Mavic Ellipse Track Cycling Wheelset, one of the lightest, most versatile Track Cycling wheelsets currently available for training and racing.


Click Here to View


Koga Kimera


Koga Kimera


One of the best Track Frames in the World, The Koga Kimera. The Kimera project started as a personal promise by Koga's Managing Director, Mr. Wouter Jager, to Theo Bos, Olympic silver medallist at the Games of 2004: to supply him with a personal track frame which would answer his demands, since no frame in existence could.


Click Here to View


Shimano Dura Ace FC7710 Track Crankset


Shimano Dura Ace FC7710 Track Crankset

Shimano Dura Ace FC7710 Track Crankset is the latest version of Shimano's legendary Track Crankset.


Click Here to View


Dugast Pista Latex Cotton Tubular Tyre


Dugast Pista Latex Cotton Tubular Tyre



The Dugast Pista Latex Cotton Tubular Tyres are a professional track tube for elite Track Cycling events such as the World Championships and Olympic Games. The thickness of the latex tread is only fifteen percent of that of a vulcanised tread.


Click Here to View


5Bling Streamline Gloves


5Bling Streamline Gloves


You’ve got you’re Aero Helmet, Skin suit, Disc Wheels, Overshoes, now all you need is Aero Gloves, 5Bling Streamline Gloves enable you to further streamline your setup and are a great way to improve your personal best time and performance in events against the clock.


Click Here to View


Miche Primato Advanced Track Chainset


Miche Primato Advanced Track Chainset

A low cost solution to your Track Cycling Chainset requirements, a stiff one-piece forged alloy crankset that is lightweight, brush polished and anodised in attractive paint options.


Click Here to View


Velodrome Shop Track Cycling Sprockets


Velodrome Shop Track Cycling Sprockets

Velodrome Shop's own branded CNC Hardened Steel Track Sprockets are hard-wearing and accurately machined to run straight and true, ensuring an even tension in the chain.


Click Here to View


EAI Keirin Tote Bag


EAI Keirin Tote Bag

Euro-Asia Keirin Tote Bag. Travel pouch holds chainrings, cogs and tools (not included). Heavy cordura material protects your Track Cycling equipment.


Click Here to View


Track Cycling Chain Whip


Track Cycling Chain Whip

Our Track Cycling Chain Whip is strong and durable so you can rely on it to comfortably cope with the removal and fitting or any Track Cycling...


Click Here to View


Casco Speed Airo


Casco Speed Airo Helmet

When every second counts you need the Casco Speed Airo. The success of the Casco in Track Cycling speaks for itself, Casco have now applied the same Olympic and World Championships winning principles to the Casco Speed Airo helmet for endurance events.


Click Here to View


Casco Speed Time Trial


Casco Speed Time Trial Helmet

The success of Casco speaks for itself, Casco have now applied the same Gold medal winning principles to the Casco Speed Time Trial Helmet for Pursuit and Time Trial events. Casco’s designers provide cyclists with superior protection and new levels in technological development for cycling helmets.


Click Here to View


Casco Speedster


Casco Speedster Helmet

Use the Casco Speedster in any cycling events on the Road regardless of distance and for use in Track Cycling events such as the Omnium, Points Race, Scratch Race, Madison. The helmet is also suitable for use in Triathlon events.


Click Here to View


Casco Warp Carbon


Casco Warp Carbon

When every second counts you need the Casco Speed Airo. The success of the Casco in Track Cycling speaks for itself, Casco have now applied the same Olympic and World Championships winning principles to the Casco Speed Airo helmet for endurance events..


Click Here to View





Follow us on Twitter/Facebook, Language Box

Sitemap

-Home Page
-Track Cycling News Headlines
-Velodrome Shop Reviews
-Track Cycling Online Shop


Investment in Track Cycling
Freelance Cycling Photographers
Freelance Cycling Journalists
Athlete Management


Contact Us

Contact Us

news@trackcyclingnews.com



TrackCyclingNews.com - A Home for Track Cycling on the Web

Track Cycling is our passion and something we want to share with you all, which is why TrackCyclingNews.com brings you all the latest News, Photography and Interviews from the world of Track Cycling. We travel the world to cover every major Track Cycling event so you can always keep up-to-date with what’s going on in the sport. The worldwide scope of our coverage ensure that whatever your location the events you ride will receive coverage


Copyright © by Velodrome-STS Ltd All rights reserved


Velodrome-STS Ltd
Company Number - 6899402
VAT No - 936107921
Company Registered in England and Wales