Track Cycling - Results: Welsh Track Champs

Track Cycling Shop
Track Cycling Shop
Track Cycling Shop
Track Cycling Shop
Track Cycling Shop
Track Cycling Shop Track Cycling Coaching from

. Emily Rosemond
Olympic, World and National Level experience

.Kerrie Meares
World and Commonwealth Champion

Brought to you by www.velodromeshop.net

Click Here for More Information

Little Heroes Foundation

Results: Welsh Track Champs


Results: Welsh Track Champs

26th January 2017: The 2017 Welsh National Track Cycling Championships took place recently at the Wales National Velodrome, Newport Velodrome, United Kingdom. Riders from across the United Kingdom travelled to the home of Welsh Track Cycling to do battle. Thank you to Kyleigh Manners of 42 Degrees Coaching and his excellent team of commissaries and volunteers for hosting yet another fantastic event.

Results

Time Trial - Youth B Female
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished B 3
2. Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 2

Time Trial - Youth B Male
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Bevan Smith Cardiff JIF Finished B 3
2. Evan Kennedy Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 2
3. Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 1
4. Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 0
5. Robert Morgan Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
6. Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
7. Hayden Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0

Time Trial - Youth A Female
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished A 3
2. Serena Natt Cadence Cycle Racing Finished A 2
3. Amy Cole Cycle Specific CC Finished A 1
4. Annie May Elliott Finished A 0
5. Bethan Hawksworth Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0

Time Trial - Youth A Male
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Jacob Dixon Cadence Cycle Racing Finished A 3
2. Rhys Thomas MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 2
3. Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished A 1
4. James Codd Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished A 0
5. Evan Richards Towy Riders Finished A 0
6. Jamie Bray Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
7. Owain Roberts Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished A 0
8. Bryn Davies Towy Riders Finished A 0
9. Dexter Mansel-Thomas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
10. Ewan Davies Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished A 0
11. Sami Vaudrey Zappi Racing Team Finished A 0
12. Oliver Rowlands Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
13. Liam James-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 0
14. Mateusz Rydlewski Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
15. Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 0

Time Trial - Junior Female
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Stephani Hall Cadence Cycle Racing Finished 4th 0
2. Isobel Williams Cadence Cycle Racing Finished 4th 0
3. Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
4. Lucy Nelson BowlPhish Racing Finished 4th 0
5. Caitlin Sweet Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
6. Jessica O'Brian Cadence Cycle Racing Finished 4th 0

Time Trial - Junior Male
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Krispin Gardiner Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 0
2. Oliver Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 0
3. Ben Wright BournemouthArrow/HotelCollingw... Finished 4th 0

Time Trial - Senior Female
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Deirble Ivory Finished 0
2. Ellie Gadd Finished 4th 0
3. Isobel Whiteley Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
4. Kathryn Bevan University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 4th 0

Time Trial - Senior Male
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Daniel Bigham Brother NRG Driverplan Finished Elite 0
2. Thomas Baker Black Line Finished 3rd 0
3. Frederik Scheske University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 0
4. Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club Finished 4th 0
5. Geoffrey Smart Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
6. Neil Poulton Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
7. Robert Sanderson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
8. Marc O'Brien Finished 0
9. Steven Evans I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 0
10. Dan Lovett BournemouthArrow/HotelCollingw... Finished 3rd 0
11. Gafyn Meredith Finished 3rd 0
12. Nicholas Williams Finished 4th 0

Time Trial - 40+ Female
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Melanie Dobbins Derby Mercury RC Finished 4th 0
2. Suzannah Doyle PMR@Toachim House Finished 2nd 0

Time Trial - 50+ Male
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Keith Williams Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
2. Jeremy Isaac Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 0
3. Jamie Fitzgerald Finished 4th 0
4. Paul Davies Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 4th 0

Keirin - Youth B Female
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 3
2. Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished B 2

Keirin - Youth B Male
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Bevan Smith Cardiff JIF Finished B 3
2. Robert Morgan Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 2
3. Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 1
4. Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 0
5. Evan Kennedy Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
6. Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
7. Hayden Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0

Keirin - Youth A Female
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished A 3
2. Amy Cole Cycle Specific CC Finished A 2
3. Serena Natt Cadence Cycle Racing Finished A 1
4. Bethan Hawksworth Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
5. Annie May Elliott Finished A 0

Keirin - Youth A Male
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. James Codd Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished A 3
2. Rhys Thomas MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 2
3. Evan Richards Towy Riders Finished A 1
4. Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
5. Liam James-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 0
6. Owain Roberts Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished A 0
7. Jamie Bray Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
8. Sami Vaudrey Zappi Racing Team Finished A 0
9. Dexter Mansel-Thomas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
10. Bryn Davies Towy Riders Finished A 0
11. Ewan Davies Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished A 0
12. Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 0
13. Oliver Rowlands Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
--- Jacob Dixon Cadence Cycle Racing Did not start A 0
--- Mateusz Rydlewski Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Did not start A 0

Keirin - Junior Female
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
2. Caitlin Sweet Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
3. Stephani Hall Cadence Cycle Racing Finished 4th 0
4. Lucy Nelson BowlPhish Racing Finished 4th 0
5. Isobel Williams Cadence Cycle Racing Finished 4th 0
--- Jessica O'Brian Cadence Cycle Racing Disqualified 4th 0

Keirin - Senior Female
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Robyn Stewart Finished 4th 0
2. Eimear Moran Finished 0
3. Kathryn Bevan University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 4th 0
4. Isobel Whiteley Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
5. Sofie Loscher Finished 0
6. Naoise Sheriden Finished 0
7. Ellie Gadd Finished 4th 0

Keirin - Senior Male
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club Finished 4th 0
2. Geoffrey Smart Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
3. Neil Poulton Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
4. Dan Lovett BournemouthArrow/HotelCollingw... Finished 3rd 0
5. Marc O'Brien Finished 0
6. Robert Sanderson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
7. Gafyn Meredith Finished 3rd 0
8. Steven Evans I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 0

Keirin - 50+ (Inc Junior) Male
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Keith Williams Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
2. Paul Davies Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 4th 0
3. Jamie Fitzgerald Finished 4th 0
4. Jeremy Isaac Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 0
5. Ben Wright BournemouthArrow/HotelCollingw... Finished 4th 0
6. Oliver Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 0

Sprint - Youth B Female Final
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 3
2. Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished B 2
3. Rhian Hamm Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 1

Sprint - Youth B Male Final
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Bevan Smith Cardiff JIF Finished B 3
2. Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 2
3. Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 1
4. Robert Morgan Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0

Sprint - Youth A Female Final
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished A 3
2. Amy Cole Cycle Specific CC Finished A 2
3. Serena Natt Cadence Cycle Racing Finished A 1
4. Bethan Hawksworth Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0

Sprint - Youth A Male Final
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. James Codd Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished A 3
2. Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished A 2
3. Evan Richards Towy Riders Finished A 1
4. Rhys Thomas MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 0

Sprint - Junior Female Final
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
2. Lucy Nelson BowlPhish Racing Finished 4th 0
3. Stephani Hall Cadence Cycle Racing Finished 4th 0
4. Isobel Williams Cadence Cycle Racing Finished 4th 0

Sprint - Junior Male Final
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Ben Wright BournemouthArrow/HotelCollingw... Finished 4th 0
2. Oliver Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 0
3. Oliver Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 0
4. Ben Wright BournemouthArrow/HotelCollingw... Finished 4th 0

Sprint - Senior & 40+ Female Final
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Isobel Whiteley Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
2. Kathryn Bevan University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 4th 0
3. Ellie Gadd Finished 4th 0
--- Melanie Dobbins Derby Mercury RC Did not start 4th 0

Sprint - Senior Male Final
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Thomas Baker Black Line Finished 3rd 0
2. James Brightwell Black Line Finished 3rd 0
3. Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club Finished 4th 0
4. Robyn Stewart Finished 4th 0

Sprint - 50+ Male Final
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Keith Williams Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
2. Jamie Fitzgerald Finished 4th 0
3. Jeremy Isaac Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 0
4. Paul Davies Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 4th 0

Points Race - Youth B Female
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 3
2. Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished B 2

Points Race - Youth A Female
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Danielle Parker Cycle Specific Finished A 3
2. Elena Shaw Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished A 2
3. Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished A 1

Points Race - Youth B Male
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 3
2. Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 2
3. Bevan Smith Cardiff JIF Finished B 1
4. Morgan Leyshon Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
5. Ifan Roberts-Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0

Points Race - Youth A Male
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. James Codd Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished A 3
2. Owain Roberts Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished A 2
3. Evan Richards Towy Riders Finished A 1
4. Rhys Thomas MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 0
5. Sami Vaudrey Zappi Racing Team Finished A 0
6. Liam James-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 0
7. Bryn Davies Towy Riders Finished A 0
8. Oliver Rowlands Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
9. Ewan Davies Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished A 0
10. Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 0
11. Dexter Mansel-Thomas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
12. Cian Roberts Towy Riders Finished A 0
13. Mateusz Rydlewski Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
14. Euan Taylor Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished A 0
--- Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Disqualified A 0

Points Race - Junior Female
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Emily Tillett Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coachi... Finished 2nd 3
2. Elizabeth Bennett Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coachi... Finished 2nd 2
3. Isabel Ellis Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 1
4. Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
5. Gwenno Hughes NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli Finished 2nd 0
6. Kate Mingay Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
7. Niamh Jones Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 3rd 0
8. Lowri Thomas MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished 3rd 0

Points Race - 40+ Female
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Orla Hendron Finished 0
2. Suzannah Doyle PMR@Toachim House Finished 2nd 2
3. Catherine Coley VC Londres Finished 1st 1
4. Jo Buckland VC St Raphael Finished 4th 0

Points Race - Junior Male
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Matthew Burke Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 10
2. Samuel Tillett Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 8
3. Ieuan Woods Catford CC Finished 3rd 7
4. Ryan Watkins Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 6
5. Daniel Coombe Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 5
6. Oscar Mingay Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 4
7. Joseph Rees Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
8. Joshua Price Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 0
9. David Middleton Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
10. Tom Silcox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
11. Morgan Jones Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
12. James Silcox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
13. Liam Hanley Lucan Cycling Road Club Finished N/A 0
--- Tom Davies Marsh Tracks Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Krispin Gardiner Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Did not finish 3rd 0

Points Race - Senior Female
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm Finished 1st 10
2. Megan Chard Isorex Cycling Team Finished 2nd 8
3. Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama UK Finished 1st 7
4. Niki Kovacs Brixton Cycles Club Finished 1st 6
5. Eimear Moran Finished 0
6. Amy Good GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 4
7. Sofie Loscher Finished 0
8. Roosin Kennedy Finished 0
9. Naoise Sheridan Finished 0
10. Grainne Hanley Finished N/A 0

Points Race - Senior Male
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Zachery May Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 10
2. William Perrett Langdale Lightweights Racing T... Finished 2nd 8
3. Max Stedman BIKE Channel Canyon Finished Elite 7
4. Matthew Fostun Langdale Lightweights Racing T... Finished 2nd 6
5. Nicholas Cooper DFL In-Gear Development Finished 2nd 5
6. Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 4
7. Darragh Zaidan Finished 0
8. Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 0
9. Oliver Hambrey Finished 3rd 0
10. Tom Hodges Finished N/A 0
11. Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club Finished 4th 0
12. Alex Leek VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
13. Kinsey McIlquham KTM Impsport RT Finished 2nd 0
14. Marc O'Brien Finished 0
15. Rhys Thomas Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 2nd 0
16. Samuel Utting Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 0
18. Andre Grennell Finished 0
19. Alexandre Touche Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 0
20. Morgan Hughes 365 4 Bikes Academy Finished 2nd 0
21. Philip Kilpatrick Langdale Lightweights Racing T... Finished 3rd 0
--- Finn Harrod Cyclism Cycling Did not finish 2nd 0

Points Race - 40+ & 50+ Male
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1. Jason Kierman St Ives CC Finished 1st 10
2. John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 8
3. Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 7
4. Martin Perrett Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 6
5. Gerry Bowditch VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 5
6. Zach Minto Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 4
7. Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 0
8. Alun Owen CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished 2nd 0
9. Matthew Williams East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
10. Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
11. Paul Cundy PMR@Toachim House Finished 4th 0
12. Sam Alison VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
13. Johannes Roux Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 0

Content - British Cycling


Velodrome Shop Advert

Velodrome Shop Advert Velodrome Shop Advert


Mavic iO Five Spoke Front Track Wheel


Mavic iO Track Wheel


The Mavic iO Front Five Spoke Track Wheel, the best Front Wheel currently available for Track Cycling as demonstrated by every professional Track Cyclist using this product.


Click Here to View


Look R96 Speed Track Frame


Look R96 Speed Track Frame

Originally designed for the French team at the Sydney 2000 Olympics, the new Look R96 Track frame is the London Olympics version of the ultimate Track Cycling frame technology. The frame was designed to support the brutal accelerations and incredible power output that riders such as Gregory Bauge from the French Track Cycling team output.


Click Here to View


Mavic Comete Rear Track Disc Wheel


Mavic Comete Rear Track Disc Wheel


>Mavic Comete Rear Disc Wheel, the best Rear Wheel available for Track Cycling, every professional Track Cyclist uses this product. Updated for the 2016 Rio Olympics, the new 2017 Mavic Comete builds upon the success of previous versions to offer Track Cyclists the fastest disc wheel that has ever been produced.


Click Here to View


3T Scatto Ltd Carbon Track Bars


3T Scatto Ltd Carbon Track Bars

A pure track sprinter's bar, redesigned to assist in superior power generation. It shares its basic architecture with Sphinx, but is further reinforced to stiffen the bar's feel in the most strenuous track manoeuvres.


Click Here to View


Koga Kimera


Koga Kimera


One of the best Track Frames in the World, The Koga Kimera. The Kimera project started as a personal promise by Koga's Managing Director, Mr. Wouter Jager, to Theo Bos, Olympic silver medallist at the Games of 2004: to supply him with a personal track frame which would answer his demands, since no frame in existence could.


Click Here to View


Dugast Pista Latex Cotton Tubular Tyre


Dugast Pista Latex Cotton Tubular Tyre


The Dugast Pista Latex Cotton Tubular Tyres are a professional track tube for elite Track Cycling events such as the World Championships and Olympic Games. The thickness of the latex tread is only fifteen percent of that of a vulcanised tread.


Click Here to View


Sugino SG75 Zen Chainring


Sugino SG75 Zen Chainring

Zen is the fundamental perfection of everything existing, and is known by all the great saints and sages of all times. The Sugino Zen Chainring is perfection personified. a fantastic looking solid track chainring.


Click Here to View


Izumi V-Chain Super Tough Track Chain


Izumi V-Chain Super Tough Track Chain

Used by the world's best track and keirin racers, Izumi chains are made in Japan and are the mark of absolute toughness and quality for fixie track and urban bikes.The Japanese NJS approved Super-Tough is the most formidable chain, built for a purpose it looks the part too, with a stunning gold and black finish.


Click Here to View


EAI Gold Medal Pro Cog


EAI Gold Medal Pro Cog

The best Track Cycling Sprocket money can buy, as is demonstrated by its success at an elite level. The fabled Gold Medal Pro track cog--12T to 18T available in 1/8 only. For professional track racers. Perfect threads, roundness, concentricity, and tooth profiles.


Click Here to View


Casco Warp Carbon Sprint


Casco Warp Carbon Sprint

Without question, the world's best track cycling helmet, a fact that is demonstrated by ninety per cent of professional sprint Track Cyclists using this helmet. This is an essential tool for all Track Cyclists, whatever your ability.


Click Here to View





Follow us on Twitter/Facebook, Language Box

Sitemap

-Home Page
-Track Cycling News Headlines
-Velodrome Shop Reviews
-Track Cycling Online Shop


Investment in Track Cycling
Freelance Cycling Photographers
Freelance Cycling Journalists
Athlete Management


Contact Us

Contact Us

news@trackcyclingnews.com



TrackCyclingNews.com - A Home for Track Cycling on the Web

Track Cycling is our passion and something we want to share with you all, which is why TrackCyclingNews.com brings you all the latest News, Photography and Interviews from the world of Track Cycling. We travel the world to cover every major Track Cycling event so you can always keep up-to-date with what’s going on in the sport. The worldwide scope of our coverage ensure that whatever your location the events you ride will receive coverage


Copyright © by Velodrome-STS Ltd All rights reserved


Velodrome-STS Ltd
Company Number - 6899402
VAT No - 936107921
Company Registered in England and Wales